Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Adani Electricity Mumbai Issues 500 MW/4,000 MWh Energy Storage Tender with 250 MW Greenshoe Option
Tenders

Adani Electricity Mumbai Issues 500 MW/4,000 MWh Energy Storage Tender with 250 MW Greenshoe Option

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariJune 17, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Adani Electricity Mumbai Issues 500 MW/4,000 MWh Energy Storage Tender

Adani Electricity Mumbai Ltd. (AEML) has floated one of the country’s most significant energy storage tenders, calling for the development of 500 MW/4,000 MWh of energy storage capacity, along with an additional 250 MW/2,000 MWh option under the greenshoe mechanism. Issued in May 2025, the tender marks a critical move toward strengthening the city’s power supply infrastructure through advanced storage technologies.

This landmark tender by Adani Electricity allows developers to submit bids for either Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) or Pumped Storage Projects (PSP). It will be implemented under a Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) model, with a contract duration of 40 years—a relatively long-term commitment that reflects the project’s strategic importance and expected lifecycle.

The selected project(s) will be required to support daily charging and discharging of 500 MW, with a minimum continuous discharge period of 5 hours per day. This is intended to address Mumbai’s growing energy demands, particularly during peak evening hours, and to improve grid stability, especially in the face of rising renewable energy penetration.

Under the performance obligations, the energy storage system must maintain a roundtrip efficiency of at least 75%, annual availability of 90%, and maximum cycle energy loss of 25%. These parameters aim to ensure dependable, efficient, and cost-effective operations over the long term.

To qualify, bidders must demonstrate relevant experience. PSP developers must have completed hydro or thermal projects or developed renewable projects equivalent to at least 1.5 times the offered capacity. BESS developers should have a strong track record in utility-scale storage projects.

The tender also outlines the following financial requirements:

  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): ₹500,000 per MW
  • Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG): ₹1 million per MW (payable after award)
  • Bid processing fee: ₹300,000
  • Document fee: ₹10,000

Developers have the flexibility to propose intra-state or inter-state transmission connectivity. Both greenfield and brownfield (under-construction) projects are permitted, provided they are not already contracted.

This tender is being seen as a game-changer in India’s energy storage space, not only for its sheer size but also for its focus on long-duration storage, which is becoming increasingly critical as the nation’s energy mix shifts toward variable renewables such as solar and wind.

The deadline for bid submissions is July 1, 2025, with bid opening scheduled for July 8, 2025. The results will be announced subsequently.

AEML’s initiative is expected to significantly boost investor interest in energy storage and could become a blueprint for other utilities aiming to secure 24/7 clean energy and grid resilience.

Capacity 500 MW / 4,000 MWh + 250 MW / 2,000 MWh greenshoe
Location Mumbai distribution system (intra-/inter-state connectivity)
Results Pending; bidding closes July 1 and results expected post-July 8 opening.
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
battery energy storage BESS India energy storage India renewable energy Pumped Storage
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

GREW Solar Wins Rs 430 Crore Order from Leading IPP

GREW Solar Wins Rs 430 Crore Order from Leading IPP for High-Efficiency G12R Solar PV Modules

India’s Wind Sector Powers Toward 100 GW

Windergy India 2026: India’s Wind Sector Powers Toward 100 GW

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026
Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

September 3, 2026
Zendure and Joybuy Partner

Zendure and Joybuy Partner to Deliver AI-Powered Home Energy Storage to German Homes

September 3, 2026
Batteries
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

September 3, 2026
Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

September 2, 2026
Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing for 100 MW/400 MWh Malaysia BESS Project

September 2, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.