Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Chhattisgarh Discom Launches 760 MWh Battery Energy Storage Pilot Tender
Tenders

Chhattisgarh Discom Launches 760 MWh Battery Energy Storage Pilot Tender

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariSeptember 8, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh State Power Distribution Company Limited (CSPDCL) has issued a Request for Selection (RfS) for the development of a 380 MW/760 MWh standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) under a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model. The project aims to enhance grid stability and integrate renewable energy sources efficiently. Bids are open until September 30, 2025.

Project Overview

  • Capacity: 380 MW / 760 MWh (2-hour duration)
  • Location: 36 substations across Chhattisgarh, including Raipur, Baloda Bazar, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Janjgir-Champa, Durg, Bemetara, Balod, Mahasamund, Surajpur, and Rajnandgaon districts. Each substation is designated as a project unit within one of six packages.
  • Model: Build-Own-Operate (BOO)
  • Offtaker: CSPDCL
  • PPA Tenure: 12 years
  • Operational Cycles: 2 complete charging and discharging cycles per day
  • Commissioning Period: 18 months from the effective date of the Battery Energy Storage Purchase Agreement (BESPA)
  • Financial Closure: 12 months after the effective date of BESPA

Key Technical and Performance Parameters

  • Charging Power: Provided by CSPDCL at the delivery point
  • Minimum Availability: 95% on an annual basis; shortfall subject to Liquidated Damages (LD) at 2 times the charges
  • Monthly Availability: 95%; shortfall subject to LD linked to the Average Power Purchase Cost (APPC) tariff
  • Allowed Degradation: 2.5% annually
  • Land Provision: Provided on a Right-of-Use (RoU) basis by CSPDCL within 60 days from the effective date of BESPA

Bidder Requirements:

  • Tender Fee: ₹29,500
  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): ₹2.20 lakh per MW
  • Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG): ₹11 lakh per MW prior to signing of BESPA

Tender Documents and Submission

  • Submission Portal: All bids must be submitted through the official e-Bidding portal at CSPDCL e-Bidding
Capacity 380 MW / 760 MWh (2-hour duration), minimum bid size 100 MWh
Location 36 substations across Chhattisgarh, grouped into 6 packages; each substation treated as a project unit.
Last Date 30/09/2025
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BatteryStorage BESS Chhattisgarh EnergyStorage GridStability RenewableEnergy
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.