Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Grid » Transmission & Distribution » JDVVNL Invites E-Tenders for New 33/11 KV Substation and Power Distribution Infrastructure in Balesar
Transmission & Distribution

JDVVNL Invites E-Tenders for New 33/11 KV Substation and Power Distribution Infrastructure in Balesar

PrakashBy PrakashJuly 22, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
JDVVNL Invites E-Tenders for New 33/11 KV Substation and Power Distribution Infrastructure in Balesar

Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited (JDVVNL), through the Office of the Zonal Chief Engineer (JDZ), has invited short-term techno-commercial and price e-bids on a labour rate basis for the development of power distribution infrastructure.

The scope of work includes the construction of a new 33/11 KV sub-station at Rawalgarh with a 1×315 KVA capacity power transformer under the Balesar sub-division; the erection of a 1 km single-circuit 33 KV line with ACSR Dog conductor from the Belwa feeder, 132 KV Balesar; and the erection of 6.45 km of 11 KV line for interconnection from the 33/11 KV sub-station Rawalgarh under the Balesar sub-division, as per CLRC-2025.

The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,172,133. JdVVNL has fixed the tender processing fee at ₹590, the cost of the bidding document at ₹2,950, and the bid security amount (EMD) at ₹23,443. Eligible bidders are required to submit proof of depositing the tender processing fee, bidding document cost, and EMD to the Office of the Zonal Chief Engineer (JDZ), JdVVNL, Jodhpur, by 30 July 2026 at 2:00 PM.

The last date for downloading the tender documents and submitting online bids through the Rajasthan e-Procurement Portal is 30 July 2026 at 5:00 PM, while the technical bids will be opened on 31 July 2026 at 3:00 PM.

JdVVNL has advised interested bidders to submit their bids well before the deadline, stating that it will not be responsible for non-submission due to website-related issues. Any corrigendum, amendment or extension of the tender schedule, if issued, will be published only on the designated websites.

The tender has been issued with the approval of the competent authority by the Office of the Zonal Chief Engineer (JDZ), Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited, Jodhpur.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
E-Tenders India News JDVVNL transmission line
Prakash
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Journalist with experience in researching, reporting, and creating engaging content across diverse topics and platforms. My work has strengthened my skills in communication, relationship building, and understanding people, while also honing my organisational and problem-solving abilities.

Keep Reading

Suzlon Energy Appoints Manjari Upadhye

Suzlon Energy Appoints Manjari Upadhye as President of RE Asset Management Services

ABS, JB Energy Partner

ABS, JB Energy Partner on Floating Offshore Wind Project in Brazil

UAE Targets 35percent Clean Power by 2030-2031

UAE Targets 35% Clean Power by 2030-2031, Boosts Battery Storage Focus

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

3 × one =

Renewable energy
Suzlon Energy Appoints Manjari Upadhye

Suzlon Energy Appoints Manjari Upadhye as President of RE Asset Management Services

September 5, 2026
ABS, JB Energy Partner

ABS, JB Energy Partner on Floating Offshore Wind Project in Brazil

September 5, 2026
UAE Targets 35percent Clean Power by 2030-2031

UAE Targets 35% Clean Power by 2030-2031, Boosts Battery Storage Focus

September 5, 2026
As renewable energy continues to play a larger role in electricity systems, energy storage is becoming increasingly important to the global energy transition. Battery energy storage systems (BESS) and pumped-storage hydropower provide flexibility by storing electricity during periods of high generation and releasing it when demand rises. These technologies help integrate variable renewable power, strengthen grid stability and resilience, and improve overall energy security.

ENGIE Surpasses 10 GW Global Energy Storage Capacity Amid BESS Expansion in Europe

September 5, 2026
Batteries
BW ESS Expands Spain Energy Storage Portfolio

BW ESS Expands Spain Energy Storage Portfolio with 126 MW BESS Acquisition

September 5, 2026
Sineng Electric Supports Eastern Europe’s Largest Operational BESS with Advanced PCS Technology

Sineng Electric Supports Eastern Europe’s Largest Operational BESS with Advanced PCS Technology

September 5, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.