Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » NTPC REL Launches 16.7 MW / 100 MWh Vanadium Redox Flow BESS Tender at Khavda Solar Park
Tenders

NTPC REL Launches 16.7 MW / 100 MWh Vanadium Redox Flow BESS Tender at Khavda Solar Park

PrakashBy PrakashNovember 19, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
NGEL and SCCL Partner to Jointly Develop Renewable Energy Projects

NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NTPC REL), a subsidiary of NTPC Limited, has launched a major tender for the development of a 16.7 MW / 100 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Khavda Solar Park. The tender invites bids for an Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) package to set up a Vanadium Redox Flow battery system, supporting India’s growing renewable energy capacity.

Bids are invited via a single-stage, two-envelope system, with technical and financial proposals submitted separately. Only technically qualified bidders will have their financial proposals evaluated.

Tender Overview

  • Tender Title: Development of 16.7 MW / 100 MWh Vanadium Redox Flow BESS at Khavda Solar Park
  • Total BESS Capacity: 16.7 MW / 100 MWh
  • Technology: Vanadium Redox Flow Battery
  • Bidding Route: EPC, Single-Stage Two-Envelope System
  • Issuing Authority: NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NTPC REL)
  • Tender Notice Released: 18 November 2025
  • Bidding Documents Available From: 20 May 2025 (government & NTPC tender portals)

Project Locations

  • Location: Khavda Solar Park, Gujarat
  • Grid Connection: Integrated with 33 kV pooling substation for smooth evacuation and coordination

Technical Specifications

  • System Architecture: Turnkey EPC delivery including design, engineering, supply, construction, installation, testing, and commissioning

Key Components:

  • Battery Management System
  • Energy Management System (EMS)
  • Power Conversion System (PCS)
  • Civil and electrical works
  • Firefighting and auxiliary power systems

Performance Requirements:

  • Designed for 25-year operational life
  • Contractor to provide 10 years of Operation & Maintenance
  • Limits on annual degradation
  • Compliance with round-trip efficiency standards
  • Environmental Considerations: System designed for high temperature and corrosive conditions

Key Dates & Bid Conditions

  • Tender Notice Date: 18 November 2025
  • Bidding Documents Available From: 20 May 2025
  • Bidding Process: Single-Stage Two-Envelope (technical evaluation followed by financial evaluation of qualified bidders)

Eligibility & Requirements

  • Open to global and domestic EPC contractors
  • Contractors must meet technical and financial qualification criteria
  • Turnkey delivery capability required, including long-term O&M services

Project Significance

The Khavda BESS project strengthens India’s renewable energy sector by providing long-duration, high-capacity storage, critical for managing solar variability and ensuring grid stability. The initiative highlights NTPC REL’s focus on advanced energy storage solutions and sustainable energy infrastructure development.

Capacity 16.7 MW / 100 MWh
Location Khavda Solar Park, Gujarat
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BESS clean energy NTPC REL renewable energy renewable energy storage
Prakash
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Journalist with experience in researching, reporting, and creating engaging content across diverse topics and platforms. My work has strengthened my skills in communication, relationship building, and understanding people, while also honing my organisational and problem-solving abilities.

Keep Reading

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026
Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

September 3, 2026
Zendure and Joybuy Partner

Zendure and Joybuy Partner to Deliver AI-Powered Home Energy Storage to German Homes

September 3, 2026
Batteries
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

September 3, 2026
Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

September 2, 2026
Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing for 100 MW/400 MWh Malaysia BESS Project

September 2, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.