Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Renewable energy » RIMS Imphal Launches 1.4 MW Rooftop Solar Tender for End-to-End RESCO Implementation
Renewable energy

RIMS Imphal Launches 1.4 MW Rooftop Solar Tender for End-to-End RESCO Implementation

ManshiBy ManshiDecember 19, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
BERC Waives Rooftop Solar Fees to Boost PM Surya Ghar Adoption in Bihar

The Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal, has issued an open tender for the installation of 1.4 MW grid-connected rooftop solar photovoltaic systems across its campus under the RESCO mode. The project will be implemented through an empanelment-based contract and falls under the goods category, with solar power plants listed as the main product category.

According to the tender, the selected bidder will be responsible for the complete scope of work, including the design, engineering, procurement, construction, testing, and commissioning of the rooftop solar systems, along with grid connectivity and net-metering approvals with the respective power distribution companies. The contractor will also provide warranty coverage, operation and maintenance services for the installed capacity over the 25-year power purchase agreement term, including replacement of modules, inverters, and spares, as well as insurance and meeting annual capacity utilization factor performance guarantees.

“The scope of work encompasses the design, engineering, procurement, construction, testing, and commissioning of rooftop solar systems, as well as grid connectivity and net-metering approvals with the respective power distribution companies,” RIMS stated in its tender documents.

Bidders are required to submit an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹10 million, which can be submitted via bank guarantee or security deposit, with exemptions allowed as per tender conditions. Selected bidders must also furnish a performance bank guarantee of ₹22 million within 30 days of issuing the letter of award. Eligibility criteria include having commissioned at least one grid-connected solar project of 10 MW at least six months prior to the bid opening, an annual turnover of ₹250 million per MW, and a net worth of ₹30 million per MW in any of the last three financial years.

The tender document download and sale period  begins on December 18, 2025, and ends on January 17, 2026. Bid submission will open on December 29, 2025, and close on January 17, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with bids scheduled to be opened on January 19, 2026, at 3:00 PM at RIMS Imphal. A pre-bid meeting will be held on December 23, 2025, at 2:00 PM on campus.

The project is expected to help RIMS reduce dependence on conventional electricity and lower power costs, while contributing to India’s growing rooftop solar capacity, which reached 18.6 GW cumulatively by September 2025, with Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan leading the installations.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
electricity India News Rajasthan RESCO rooftop solar systems
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.