Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Energy Storage Tender » RVUNL Floats 500 MW / 2,000 MWh Standalone BESS Tender under VGF Scheme, Bid Deadline September 23
Energy Storage Tender

RVUNL Floats 500 MW / 2,000 MWh Standalone BESS Tender under VGF Scheme, Bid Deadline September 23

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariAugust 11, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
RVUNL Floats 500 MW / 2,000 MWh Standalone BESS Tender

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUNL) has issued a request for selection (RfS) for the development of 500 MW / 2,000 MWh standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects under the second tranche of the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme. This is RVUNL’s second BESS tender under the second VGF tranche and its fourth standalone BESS tender overall.

The bid submission deadline for the tender is September 23, 2025. The tender is being implemented on a tariff-based competitive bidding model, with projects to be developed on a Build–Own–Operate (BOO) basis.

RfS NO.-  NIT: TN-07/2025-26

Project Capacity and Bidding Parameters

  • The total capacity on offer is 500 MW / 2,000 MWh, designed for four-hour storage duration.
  • Minimum Bid Size: 50 MW × 4 hours (200 MWh)
  • Incremental Bid Size: At least 50 MW × 4 hours per block
  • Maximum Capacity per Bidder: 250 MW / 1,000 MWh
  • The projects can be awarded to multiple developers, allowing capacity distribution across various sites.

Location and Grid Connectivity

The BESS projects will be connected to the 400 kV Jaisalmer-2 Grid Sub-Station (GSS). Developers are required to ensure seamless integration with RVUNL’s grid infrastructure.

Land Procurement

  • While RVUNL will assist developers in identifying and acquiring suitable land, the responsibility for arranging land lies primarily with the developer.
  • If RVUNL land is available, it can be leased at actual cost.
  • Developers must submit a lease, sub-lease, or purchase agreement covering at least the entire term of the Battery Energy Storage Purchase Agreement (BESPA) before achieving financial closure.

VGF Funding Structure

The viability gap funding will be disbursed in three tranches:

  • 20% at financial closure upon submission of a bank guarantee
  • 50% at commercial operation date (COD)
  • 30% after completion of the first year of successful operation from COD
  • The VGF rate for this tender is set at ₹18 lakh/MWh.

Operational and Technical Requirements

  • Cycle Requirement: One full charge–discharge cycle per day
  • Availability: 95% on a monthly basis, with penalties for deviation
  • Round-trip Efficiency: Minimum 85% on a monthly basis
  • Annual Degradation: Up to 2% allowed
  • PPA Tenor: 15 years, extendable by the remaining cycle life period or up to 5 years at 50% of the BESPA tariff
  • Charging Responsibility: RVUNL will be responsible for charging operations

Tariff and Selection Process

The quoted tariff will be in ₹/MW/month.
Winners in the electronic reverse auction (e-RA) will be selected based on the lowest tariff bids, with the acceptable range extending up to L1 + 2%.

Key Dates:

Tender Announcement: August 8, 2025

Bid Submission Deadline: September 23, 2025

Bid Opening Date: As specified in tender documents

Capacity 500 MW / 2,000 MWh standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)
Location 400 kV Jaisalmer-2 Grid Sub-Station, Rajasthan
Last Date 23/09/2025
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BESS EnergyStorage PowerSector Rajasthan RenewableEnergy RVUNL VGF
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.