Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » SECI Floats Tender for 2 GW Solar Project with Co-Located Energy Storage Systems
Tenders

SECI Floats Tender for 2 GW Solar Project with Co-Located Energy Storage Systems

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariJune 15, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)

The Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a central PSU under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has issued a Request for Selection (RfS) to invite bids for setting up 2,000 MW of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS)-connected solar PV power projects with co-located energy storage systems (ESS). This strategic initiative aims to enhance grid stability and renewable integration as India continues its clean energy expansion.

The tender, identified as SECI-ISTS-XX, outlines that a total of 1,000 MW / 4,000 MWh of Energy Storage Systems must be developed alongside the 2 GW solar capacity under a tariff-based competitive bidding process.

“The projects shall be located at the locations chosen by the bidder/SPD at its own discretion and cost, risk, and responsibility,” the tender document states.

Key Dates:

  • Last Date for Online Bid Submission: July 22, 2025
  • Offline Submission Deadline: July 24, 2025
  • Bid Opening Date: July 25, 2025

Project Structure:

Bidders have the flexibility to install a single project at multiple locations, provided that each location has its respective delivery point. The ESS must be co-located with the project. In case of multiple sites, at least one ESS must be co-located with one of the solar components.

According to the tender’s special conditions, a minimum of 0.5 MW/2 MWh ESS per 1 MW of solar project is mandatory. The document clearly stipulates that only ESS charged via solar sources will be eligible—charging from any other source will disqualify the power from being considered solar.

Policy Background:

The tender comes amid growing momentum for renewable energy storage infrastructure in India. As per the National Electricity Plan published by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), to achieve the integration of 364 GW solar and 121 GW wind capacity by 2031–32, India would require a robust storage capacity of 411.4 GWh. This includes:

  • 26.69 GW / 175.18 GWh from Pumped Storage Projects (PSP)
  • 47.24 GW / 236.22 GWh from Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)

Strategic Significance:

This SECI tender marks a critical step in India’s ambition to balance variable renewable generation with dispatchable storage technologies, particularly in light of increasing RE penetration in the national grid. The co-location requirement will also help reduce transmission infrastructure costs and land use footprint, adding greater viability and efficiency to hybrid solar-storage projects.

For further information and official documents, interested bidders may refer to the SECI website.

Capacity Solar PV Capacity: 2,000 MW + Energy Storage Capacity: 1,000 MW / 4,000 MWh
Location India (Pan-India) Exact locations to be chosen by the bidders as per project feasibility and cost optimization.
Results Bid opening scheduled for 25 July 2025, after which evaluation and award announcements will follow.
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BESS Clean Energy India energy storage grid integration SECI solar energy
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026
Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

September 3, 2026
Zendure and Joybuy Partner

Zendure and Joybuy Partner to Deliver AI-Powered Home Energy Storage to German Homes

September 3, 2026
Batteries
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

September 3, 2026
Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

September 2, 2026
Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing for 100 MW/400 MWh Malaysia BESS Project

September 2, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.