Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » SECI Launches 1.2 GW Solar + 600 MW Storage Tender to Boost India’s Clean Energy Grid
Batteries

SECI Launches 1.2 GW Solar + 600 MW Storage Tender to Boost India’s Clean Energy Grid

PrakashBy PrakashJune 24, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
SECI invites bids for 1.2 GW solar projects with 600 MW/3,600 MWh storage, advancing India’s clean energy and grid stability goals.

The Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has launched a significant tender inviting bids for 1.2 GW of interstate transmission system (ISTS)-connected solar power projects, integrated with 600 MW / 3,600 MWh of energy storage systems (ESS). The projects will be developed on a build-own-operate (BOO) basis.

SECI will enter into 25-year power purchase agreements (PPAs) with successful bidders for the procurement of power. The generated electricity will be sold to various buying utilities across India through a back-to-back PPA-PSA structure, with SECI acting as the intermediary nodal agency.

Tender Scope and Capacity

According to the Request for Selection (RfS) document, developers must bid for a minimum capacity of 50 MW and can go up to 600 MW, in multiples of 10 MW. For every 1 MW of contracted solar capacity, developers are required to integrate at least 0.5 MW / 3 MWh of energy storage.

The storage system must be co-located with the solar project. If the solar project is spread across multiple locations, the ESS must be co-located with at least one component of the project. Developers have the liberty to choose project sites at their own discretion and bear the responsibility of land acquisition, connectivity, and other related logistics.

Important Dates

  • RfS Issued: June 19, 2025
  • Pre-bid Meeting: Expected in early July
  • Last Date for Online Bid Submission: August 18, 2025
  • Last Date for Offline Submission: August 20, 2025
  • Bid Opening Date: August 21, 2025

Financial & Eligibility Requirements

  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): ₹15.93 lakh per MW
  • Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG): ₹39.82 lakh per MW
  • Processing Fee: ₹20,000/MW (capped at ₹20 lakh) + 18% GST
  • RFS Document Fee: ₹50,000 + GST
  • Minimum Net Worth: ₹16 lakh per MW
  • Minimum Annual Turnover: ₹9.15 lakh per MW

The projects must be commissioned within 24 months from the effective date of the PPA, with a grace period of 6 months.

Domestic Content & Manufacturing

All solar modules and cells used in the projects must be sourced from manufacturers listed in the MNRE’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), ensuring support for domestic manufacturing under India’s self-reliance initiative.

Strategic Importance

This tender is a step toward India’s broader vision of achieving 24×7 clean, dispatchable power and bolstering grid reliability through large-scale energy storage integration. The solar-plus-storage model supports load balancing, peak demand management, and smoother renewable energy penetration into the grid.

The latest tender under SECI’s ISTS Tranche XXI follows earlier large-scale renewable storage bids and is part of the government’s effort to attract serious developers to invest in next-gen utility-scale solar and battery storage infrastructure.

For detailed documents, eligibility criteria, and submission formats, bidders can access the full tender on SECI’s official portal.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BESS clean energy SECI solar power projects
Prakash
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Journalist with experience in researching, reporting, and creating engaging content across diverse topics and platforms. My work has strengthened my skills in communication, relationship building, and understanding people, while also honing my organisational and problem-solving abilities.

Keep Reading

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

India Sets Out Rs 60,000-Crore Roadmap

India Sets Out Rs 60,000-Crore Roadmap to Build a Future-Ready Workforce

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.