Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » Tata Power-D Invites Bids for 250 MW Tender for Dispatchable Renewable Energy with Storage Systems
Batteries

Tata Power-D Invites Bids for 250 MW Tender for Dispatchable Renewable Energy with Storage Systems

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariMay 1, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Tata Power-D invites bids for 250 MW renewable energy projects

Tata Power-D, the licensed electricity distribution arm of Tata Power, has issued a tender calling for bids for supply of 250 MW of firm and dispatchable renewable energy under projects with Energy Storage Systems (ESS) integration. The projects would be executed on a build-own-operate (BOO) mode with an objective to enhance dependable clean energy supply to address the increasing energy requirement and promote grid stability.

The renewable sources of energy acceptable under this tender are solar, wind, or any other green energy source with the condition that the ESS component must be charged exclusively by renewable energy.

Key Dates & Bid Submission

Interested bidders must submit their proposals by June 6, 2025, with the technical bid opening scheduled on the same day.

Bid Requirements

To participate, bidders are required to furnish the following financial guarantees:

  • ₹928,000/MW ($11,464) for solar-based projects
  • ₹1.26 million/MW ($15,089.82) for wind or other renewable energy projects
  • ₹366,000/MWh ($4,272) for the energy storage component
  • Additionally, participants must pay:
  • A tender document fee of ₹25,000 ($292) plus 18% GST
  • A bid processing fee of ₹200,000 ($2,334) plus 18% GST per project

Bid Capacity and Transmission Guidelines

The minimum bid capacity is 50 MW, with a relaxed minimum of 25 MW for projects proposed in the northeastern states or within the Maharashtra intrastate transmission system (InSTS).

For projects located outside Maharashtra, bidders are required to include:

  • ISTS charges of ₹0.11/kWh ($0.00128)
  • Transmission losses of ₹0.22/kWh ($0.00257)

These charges are applicable in addition to the quoted tariff.

Energy Transition Push

This tender aligns with Tata Power-D’s broader commitment to advancing India’s renewable energy transition by integrating firm, dispatchable power solutions that combine renewables with cutting-edge energy storage technology. The move will support grid reliability while reducing dependence on fossil fuel-based peaking power.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
Dispatchable Power energy storage renewable energy Solar Projects India Tata Power-D Wind Energy
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.