Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » UPNEDA Floats Tender for 110 MW Solar Projects in Kanpur Solar Parks
Batteries

UPNEDA Floats Tender for 110 MW Solar Projects in Kanpur Solar Parks

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariApril 30, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
UPNEDA Invites Bids for 110 MW Solar Projects in Kanpur

In a key push towards enhancing solar energy generation in Uttar Pradesh, the Uttar Pradesh New and Renewable Energy Development Agency (UPNEDA) has issued a tender inviting bids for 110 MW of grid-connected solar PV projects. These projects are to be developed across two solar parks located in Kanpur Dehat and Kanpur Nagar.

The tender calls for the development of a 35 MW project at Kanpur Nagar Solar Park and a 75 MW project at Kanpur Dehat Solar Park. Both solar parks are being developed under the supervision of the Solar Park Implementation Agency (SPIA-LSPDCL).

UPNEDA has announced May 27, 2025 as the last date for bid submissions, while techno-commercial bids will be opened on May 28, 2025.

Each park’s capacity will be awarded as a single project to a single successful bidder, emphasizing scale and efficiency. The tender document fee is set at INR 29,500. Bidders are also required to submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 8 lakh per MW, with a performance guarantee of INR 20 lakh per MW.

Key Eligibility and Financial Criteria:

  • Minimum annual turnover of INR 34.40 lakh/MW of the quoted capacity
  • Net worth must be at least INR 80 lakh/MW
  • Alternatively, bidders can demonstrate internal Profit Before Depreciation, Interest, and Taxes (PBDIT) of INR 6.88 lakh/MW
  • Or submit a Line of Credit letter from banks or institutions for INR 8.60 lakh/MW

Only commercially established and operational technologies will be considered to minimize project execution risks. The declared annual Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF) must be at least 1.7%. All solar PV modules and cells must be sourced from ALMM-listed manufacturers.

This initiative is a significant stride by UPNEDA to accelerate the deployment of clean energy infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh, aligning with India’s larger renewable energy targets.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
ALMM solar parks India solar power India solar PV modules UPNEDA
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.