Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » GRIDCO Floats Tender for 225 MW Floating Solar Project in Odisha
Tenders

GRIDCO Floats Tender for 225 MW Floating Solar Project in Odisha

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariDecember 26, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
GRIDCO Floats Tender for 225 MW Floating Solar Project

GRIDCO Limited has issued a Request for Proposal (RFP) for the development of a 225 MWAC grid-connected Floating Solar Photovoltaic (FSPV) project at the Upper Indravati Solar Park, located on the Upper Indravati Reservoir in Odisha. The project will be implemented under a tariff-based competitive bidding mechanism and forms part of Odisha’s broader renewable energy expansion strategy aligned with national clean energy targets.

GRIDCO, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Government of Odisha, is acting as the nodal agency and sole power procurer for the project. The selected developer(s) will be responsible for the development, operation, and maintenance of the floating solar units and for supplying power to GRIDCO under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs).

Project Configuration

The total project capacity of 225 MW will be developed through three independent floating solar units of 75 MW each. Each unit will be bid for separately, although bidders are required to quote tariffs for all three units during the financial bidding stage. However, no bidder can be awarded more than two units, ensuring wider participation and competition.

The project will be located within the Upper Indravati Solar Park, a designated floating solar zone developed over the Upper Indravati reservoir.

Power Evacuation & Infrastructure

GRIDCO, through the Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL), will provide the internal power evacuation infrastructure. This includes:

  • A 33/220 kV pooling substation at the reservoir site
  • A 220 kV double-circuit transmission line connecting the pooling station to the UIHEP switchyard at Mukhiguda
  • Associated bays, protection systems, metering, and SCADA integration

This arrangement significantly reduces transmission risk for developers and ensures grid connectivity readiness.

Bidding Structure & Selection Process

The tender follows a single-stage, two-part bidding process, comprising:

  • Qualification Proposal (technical and financial eligibility)
  • Financial Proposal, followed by a reverse auction

Tariff quoted during the reverse auction will be the sole selection criterion, in line with the Solar Bidding Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Power.

Contractual Framework

Selected bidders will be required to execute:

  • Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with GRIDCO
  • Implementation Support Agreement (ISA)
  • Water and Land Use Permission Agreement
  • OPTCL Land Use Permission Agreement (LUPA)

The project will have a 25-year PPA tenure from the Scheduled Commercial Operation Date (SCOD) of each unit.

Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)

Bidders must submit an EMD of ₹8.53 crore per 75 MW unit.

For bidders seeking qualification for two units (150 MW), the EMD requirement increases proportionally to ₹17.06 crore. The EMD can be submitted in the form of a bank guarantee or approved payment instruments as specified in the RFP.

Capacity 225 MWAC (3 × 75 MW floating solar units)
Location Upper Indravati Solar Park, Upper Indravati Reservoir, Odisha
Last Date 27/04/2026
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
floating solar renewable energy projects sustainable energy utility-scale solar
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS

SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS on Short-Term Basis

Juniper Green Power signs 25-year PPA

Juniper Green Power signs 25-year PPA for 50 MW FDRE Project with BESS

Gujarat issues tender for 50 MW rooftop solar

Gujarat issues tender for 50 MW rooftop solar on govt buildings

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.