Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » NTPC Opens EPC Tender for 2.67 GWh BESS Across Multiple Thermal Power Stations
Tenders

NTPC Opens EPC Tender for 2.67 GWh BESS Across Multiple Thermal Power Stations

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariNovember 13, 20252 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
NTPC Floats Landmark EPC Tender for 2.67 GWh BESS Project

NTPC Limited has invited domestic competitive bids for EPC packages to deploy a total of 2,670 MWh (2.67 GWh) of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) across nine of its thermal power stations. The tender—issued under Lot-2—aims to enhance grid flexibility, support renewable energy integration, and modernize NTPC’s conventional fleet with advanced storage capabilities. The bid submission deadline is 5 December 2025.

Tender Overview

  • Tender title: EPC Package for BESS Implementation at NTPC Thermal Power Stations (Lot-2)
  • Total BESS capacity: 2,670 MWh
  • Bidding route: Single-stage, two-envelope (Techno-Commercial + Price)
  • Document availability began: 13 November 2025

Project Locations & Capacities

  1. Barauni — 1,000 MWh
  2. Gadarwara — 320 MWh
  3. NTECL-Vallur — 300 MWh
  4. Khargone — 250 MWh
  5. Dadri-II — 200 MWh
  6. Tanda-II — 200 MWh
  7. Bongaigaon — 150 MWh
  8. Solapur — 150 MWh
  9. Feroze Gandhi Unchahar — 100 MWh

Key Dates & Bid Conditions

  • Pre-bid meeting: 20 November 2025
  • Final date for clarification queries: 20 November 2025
  • Bid submission deadline (Techno-Commercial): 05 December 2025 (1:00 PM)
  • Techno-Commercial bid opening: 05 December 2025 (3:00 PM)

Bid Security (EMD):

Ranges from small amounts for ≤100 MWh participation to significantly higher values for bids covering the full 2,670 MWh capacity.

Eligibility & Technical Requirements

Only Class-I and Class-II local suppliers are permitted to participate.

Non-local supplier bids will not be accepted.

EPC scope includes:

  1. Battery systems & enclosures
  2. BMS, EMS, SCADA & controls
  3. Power Conversion Systems
  4. Transformers, switchgear, protection systems
  5. Fire-fighting & safety systems
  6. Civil, electrical & structural works
  7. Long-term performance & maintenance commitment

Technical Experience Requirements:

  1. Minimum past commissioning/supply experience (for example, cumulative 20 MWh with at least one 5 MWh reference project).
  2. Financial capability and annual turnover criteria must be met.

Strategic Importance

This tender marks one of India’s largest BESS procurement rounds, enabling NTPC to transition its thermal fleet into flexible, storage-enabled assets. The project will support:

  • Renewable energy integration
  • Peak load management
  • Ancillary services
  • Reduction of solar/wind curtailment
  • Enhanced grid resilience and dispatchability

NTPC’s BESS rollout is seen as a critical step toward India’s 2030 clean-energy targets and the creation of a modern, storage-ready power system.

Capacity Total BESS Capacity: 2,670 MWh (2.67 GWh)
Location Station-wise breakup: Barauni — 1,000 MWh, Gadarwara — 320 MWh, Vallur — 300 MWh, Khargone-250 MWh, Dadri-II — 200 MWh, Tanda-II — 200 MWh, Bongaigaon — 150 MWh, Solapur — 150 MWh, Unchahar — 100 MWh
Last Date 05/12/2025
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
battery energy storage energy transition EPC Projects grid flexibility NTPC Tender power infrastructure renewable integration
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

Energy Security Inseparable from National Security

Energy Security Inseparable from National Security, Strategic Autonomy and Economic Resilience: Dr. Jitendra Singh

SUGS Lloyd Gains After Securing Two LoIs Worth Rs 214.27 Crore

SUGS Lloyd Gains After Securing Two LoIs Worth Rs 214.27 Crore from TPSODL and TPWODL

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing for 100 MW/400 MWh Malaysia BESS Project

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.