Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Energy Storage Tender » POWERGRID Floats 2 GWh BESS Tender for 750 MW Grid-Scale Storage Projects
Energy Storage Tender

POWERGRID Floats 2 GWh BESS Tender for 750 MW Grid-Scale Storage Projects

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariJuly 21, 20263 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
POWERGRID Floats 2 GWh BESS Tender Across India

POWER Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) has invited bids for the development of 750 MW/2,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Tender projects across India under two separate Long-Term Agreement (LTA) tenders. The tenders cover a 500 MW/1,000 MWh (2-hour) project and a 250 MW/1,000 MWh (4-hour) project, reinforcing the company’s growing focus on utility-scale energy storage to support India’s expanding renewable energy capacity.

Both tenders were published on July 16, 2026, with the last date for bid submission set for August 17, 2026.

Tender Categories and Project Capacity

POWERGRID has divided the procurement into two categories based on storage duration:

Category A: 500 MW/1,000 MWh (2-Hour BESS)

The first tender seeks bidders for the design, supply, erection, testing and commissioning of a 500 MW/1,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System across India on a site destination basis under a Long-Term Agreement.

  • Capacity: 500 MW / 1,000 MWh
  • Storage Duration: 2 Hours
  • Tender Reference: CC/T/W-BESS/DOM/A04/26/09605

Category B: 250 MW/1,000 MWh (4-Hour BESS)

The second tender is for the deployment of a 250 MW/1,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System, providing four hours of energy storage for longer duration support of the grid and renewable energy integration.

  • Capacity: 250 MW / 1,000 MWh
  • Storage Duration: 4 Hours
  • Tender Reference: CC/T/W-BESS/DOM/A04/26/09477
  • RFX Number: 5007000202

Key Tender Timeline

According to the tender notice, the important dates are:

  • Tender Publication: July 16, 2026
  • Bid Submission Starts: July 16, 2026
  • Pre-Bid Meeting: July 28, 2026
  • Bid Submission Deadline: August 17, 2026 (11:00 AM)
  • Bid Opening: August 17, 2026 (11:30 AM)

The tenders have been floated through the PRANIT e-Tender Portal and are open to eligible bidders across India.

Scope of Work

The selected bidders will be responsible for the complete engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) of the battery energy storage systems. The scope includes:

  • Design and engineering
  • Supply of complete BESS equipment
  • Erection and installation
  • Testing and commissioning
  • Delivery on a site-destination basis under a Long-Term Agreement

The projects fall under the Power & Energy sector and are applicable across all states, depending on POWERGRID’s deployment requirements.

Strengthening India’s Storage Infrastructure

The company’s latest tenders from POWERGRID further highlight its growing focus on building utility-scale BESS infrastructure, as the country’s renewable energy capacity continues to expand. BESS are expected to play an important role in balancing intermittent solar and wind generation, improving grid reliability and supporting peak power demand.

The company has already expressed its desire to become a major player in the BESS segment. POWERGRID has identified battery storage, renewable energy evacuation and High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) transmission as the key pillars of its future growth strategy, in its recent engagements with investors. As India’s clean energy ambitions accelerate, large-scale storage projects like these are likely to be a key part of the country’s evolving power infrastructure.

Capacity 750 MW / 2,000 MWh (500 MW/1,000 MWh + 250 MW/1,000 MWh)
Location Across India (Site Destination Basis)
Last Date 17/08/2026
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
Battery Energy Storage System BESS tender grid-scale energy storage India energy storage India News Long-Term Agreement POWERGRID
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

four × five =

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.