Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » GAIL Floats EPC Tender for 17.5 MW Floating Solar Plant at Pata Facility in Uttar Pradesh
Tenders

GAIL Floats EPC Tender for 17.5 MW Floating Solar Plant at Pata Facility in Uttar Pradesh

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariAugust 11, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
GAIL Invests ₹3800 Crore in Solar Project

GAIL (India) Limited has invited bids for the engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) of a 17.5 MW (AC) grid-connected floating solar photovoltaic (PV) plant at its petrochemical complex in Pata, Auraiya district, Uttar Pradesh. The tender underscores GAIL’s continued push into renewable energy infrastructure, following its October 2024 tender for a 7.75 MW floating solar project in Vijaipur, Madhya Pradesh.

Project Scope

The selected contractor will be responsible for delivering the project on a lump sum turnkey (LSTK) basis, covering:

  • Design, supply, construction, erection, testing, and commissioning of the floating solar PV plant.
  • Development of the power evacuation system for grid connectivity.
  • Three years of comprehensive operation and maintenance (O&M) post-commissioning.
  • Ten years of annual maintenance contract (AMC) for critical plant equipment.
  • The project aims to leverage the site’s available water bodies to reduce land usage and improve system efficiency through better module cooling.

Tender Details and Timeline

  • Tender Reference Number: GAIL/NOIDA/CnP/PROJ/SOL/25-31
  • Tender ID: 2025_GAIL_243442_1
  • Issue Date: August 4, 2025
  • Bid Document Availability: August 4–19, 2025 (till 14:00 hrs IST)
  • Bid Submission Deadline: August 19, 2025
  • Pre-Bid Meeting: August 8, 2025 at 11:00 AM (via Microsoft Teams)
  • Site Visit: August 7, 2025 at 10:00 AM
  • Unpriced Bid Opening: August 20, 2025 at 15:00 hrs IST (via Microsoft Teams)

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must qualify under ‘Make in India’ procurement guidelines, with preference given to Class-I suppliers. The eligibility includes:

Technical: Experience in executing EPC for floating solar PV plants—either one project of ≥14 MW, two of ≥8.75 MW each, or three of ≥7 MW each in the last 7 years. Ground-mounted solar projects of similar capacity plus at least one floating solar project of ≥2 MW are also acceptable.

Financial:

  • Minimum Average Annual Turnover: ₹4.31 crore
  • Positive net worth
  • Minimum Working Capital: ₹8.6 crore or equivalent line of credit

Bid Submission Process

The tender will follow a two-bid system (Techno-Commercial and Price Bid) and submissions are to be made through GAIL’s e-tender portal, as well as national procurement platforms (CPPP, GePNIC, GeM).

EMD and Document Submission

An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹77.52 lakh is mandatory for all bidders, with no exemptions for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs). Original EMD documents and other physical submissions must be received within seven days of the bid submission deadline.

Consultants and Contact

The project’s consultant is BHEL – Solar Business Division, Bengaluru. For queries, bidders can contact Mr. Sandip Sundar Sahoo, Manager (C&P – Projects), GAIL (India) Limited, Noida.

This tender is part of GAIL’s larger renewable strategy, which also includes ongoing floating solar projects across multiple states. By expanding its clean energy portfolio, GAIL aims to align with India’s National Solar Mission and meet corporate sustainability goals while optimizing its existing infrastructure for renewable power generation.

Capacity 17.5 MW (AC) floating solar PV plant
Location Pata Petrochemical Complex, Auraiya district, Uttar Pradesh
Last Date 19/08/2025
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
GAIL IndiaEnergy RenewableEnergy SolarPower sustainability TenderUpdate
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS

SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS on Short-Term Basis

Juniper Green Power signs 25-year PPA

Juniper Green Power signs 25-year PPA for 50 MW FDRE Project with BESS

Gujarat issues tender for 50 MW rooftop solar

Gujarat issues tender for 50 MW rooftop solar on govt buildings

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.