Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » NGEL Issues EPC Tender for Floating Solar Project With BESS in Chhattisgarh
Batteries

NGEL Issues EPC Tender for Floating Solar Project With BESS in Chhattisgarh

ManshiBy ManshiJanuary 2, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
NGEL Issues EPC Tender for Floating Solar Project With BESS in Chhattisgarh

NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), the renewable energy subsidiary of National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), has floated an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) tender for the development of a floating solar project integrated with a 6 MW/24 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS).

The tender has been issued on behalf of a joint venture between NGEL and Chhattisgarh State Power Generation Company Limited (CSPGCL). The proposed project will be developed at the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Thermal Power Station (ABVTPS), operated by CSPGCL in Chhattisgarh.

According to the tender document, bids for the project will be accepted until January 12, 2026.

Scope of Work

Under the EPC scope, the selected bidder will be responsible for the complete execution of the project, including design and engineering, supply, packing and forwarding, transportation, unloading, storage, installation, and commissioning of the grid-connected floating solar and BESS project.

The bidder will also be required to obtain site-specific data from the project owner to prepare installation and implementation plans. In addition, the scope includes the power evacuation system and associated equipment, integration with the existing 11 kV station bus, and any necessary modifications, materials, and services related to the switchgear.

Background: Floating Solar in Chhattisgarh

In 2025, NTPC-SAIL Power Supply Company Limited (NSPCL) a joint venture between the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and NTPC commissioned a 15 MW floating solar power plant in Chhattisgarh. The project was developed at the Maroda-1 reservoir of the Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) and is among the first floating solar installations in the state.

Spread across more than 80 acres, the project was built at a cost of ₹111.35 crore. NSPCL has also announced plans to replicate the floating solar initiative at the Maroda-2 reservoir to supply additional green energy to the Bhilai Steel Plant.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BESS green energy India News NTPC Green Energy Limited renewable energy solar power plant
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.