Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Renewable energy » NYSERDA Launches $300 Million Port Infrastructure Solicitation to Support Offshore Wind Growth
Renewable energy

NYSERDA Launches $300 Million Port Infrastructure Solicitation to Support Offshore Wind Growth

ManshiBy ManshiDecember 23, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
NYSERDA Launches $300 Million Port Infrastructure Solicitation to Support Offshore Wind Growth

The New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) has announced a USD 300 million competitive solicitation to support the development and enhancement of maritime port infrastructure across New York State, aimed at expanding the state’s ability to support the offshore wind industry while enabling multi-use port capabilities.

The solicitation will fund port development and improvement projects that strengthen New York’s working waterfronts, attract private investment, and generate long-term economic benefits. The projects are expected to create thousands of good-paying jobs statewide while positioning ports to support offshore wind manufacturing, staging, logistics, and other maritime and commercial activities.

Commenting on the announcement, Doreen M. Harris, President and CEO of NYSERDA, said, “To continue building out New York’s maritime assets as well as the offshore wind sector, we need ports capable of supporting multiple industries and technologies. This solicitation will facilitate port development to support offshore wind projects through investments in multi-purpose ports that can withstand demand fluctuations for products and services from any market, helping to ensure stability, while driving economic development opportunities over the near- and long-term for New York.”

Through the Port Infrastructure Request for Proposals (RFP 6041), NYSERDA will make funding available for upgrades such as improved load-bearing capacity and extended wharf length to attract and sustain a diverse supply chain across the state. Eligible projects must be capable of delivering immediate value, leveraging private investment, and commencing work quickly while supporting long-term port operations.

The solicitation will be conducted in multiple rounds until the full USD 300 million is committed. To support the program, NYSERDA will repurpose USD 200 million previously allocated through the 2024 Offshore Wind Supportive Manufacturing and Logistics solicitation, with additional funding provided through New York State capital appropriations for offshore wind port, manufacturing, and supply chain infrastructure.

Highlighting the workforce impact, Roberta Reardon, Commissioner of the New York State Department of Labor, said, “The investments into New York’s waterfronts are projected to create thousands of good-paying jobs across the state, and the New York State Department of Labor stands ready to develop our workforce to take advantage of these new opportunities.”

Amanda Lefton, Commissioner of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, said, “Thanks to Governor Hochul, New York will have new clean energy to power the grid. This USD 300 million program will ensure the state has the infrastructure it needs, while adding good-paying jobs to strengthen our economy for a cleaner and healthier state for all New Yorkers.”

Walter T. Mosley, New York Secretary of State, said, “New York’s ports are the backbone of our maritime economy and coastal communities. Strong and sustainable ports build strong and sustainable economies, while also bolstering New York’s clean energy future.”

Hope Knight, President, CEO and Commissioner of Empire State Development, added, “Under Governor Hochul’s leadership, this RFP through NYSERDA will enable critical updates to strengthen the infrastructure at these sites, building a more dynamic foundation for future port operations.”

Final proposals for the first round of the solicitation are due to NYSERDA by 3:00 p.m. ET on March 26, 2026. NYSERDA will announce selected projects once contracts have been finalized and executed.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
clean energy global news renewable supply chain
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.