Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Renewable energy » SECI Issues 700 MW BOS Tender for Gujarat Solar Project
Renewable energy

SECI Issues 700 MW BOS Tender for Gujarat Solar Project

ManshiBy ManshiJanuary 9, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
SECI Issues 700 MW BOS Tender for Gujarat Solar Project

The Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has issued a tender for a 700 MW (AC) ground-mounted solar project at Radha Nesda, Banaskantha district, Gujarat. The tender specifically covers the balance-of-system (BOS) scope, requiring qualified contractors to undertake comprehensive engineering, procurement, and construction work, excluding the solar modules and transformers, which will be supplied by SECI.

The project is structured on a turnkey basis, with a strict completion schedule of 19 months from award. Contractors are responsible for receiving, handling, and securely storing SECI-supplied modules and transformers at the project site. The scope further includes civil works, installation, obtaining necessary permits and licenses, and conducting performance demonstration tests to ensure the plant meets all functional guarantees before formal handover and commissioning.

Five-Year Operations and Maintenance

SECI has mandated a five-year operations and maintenance (O&M) period, encompassing preventive maintenance such as module cleaning and electrical health checks, as well as corrective maintenance to ensure maximum plant uptime and efficiency. This approach ensures the long-term reliability and performance of the solar project.

Compliance and Safety Standards

The tender requires contractors to adhere to strict safety protocols and site regulations, including the provision of personal protective equipment (PPE). Additionally, contractors must maintain a vegetarian-only site until the O&M phase begins, and all major equipment must possess valid test certificates from NABL-accredited or government-approved testing centers. This ensures quality, regulatory compliance, and safe execution of the project.

Supporting India’s Renewable Energy Goals

This tender reflects SECI’s continued commitment to expanding utility-scale solar capacity in Gujarat and strengthening the country’s renewable infrastructure. By separating module supply from BOS execution, SECI encourages competitive bidding, maintains high-quality standards, and ensures efficient deployment of solar power projects. The initiative supports India’s goal of a low-carbon, sustainable electricity grid, contributing to the nation’s broader renewable energy and climate objectives.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
electricity grid India News renewable energy SECI solar power projects solar project
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.