Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » NTPC Floats Landmark EPC Tender for 2.67 GWh Battery Energy Storage Projects Across India
Batteries

NTPC Floats Landmark EPC Tender for 2.67 GWh Battery Energy Storage Projects Across India

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariDecember 4, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
NTPC Floats Landmark EPC Tender for 2.67 GWh BESS Project

India’s largest power utility, NTPC, has issued a major Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) tender for the installation of 2,670 MWh (2.67 GWh) of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) across nine of its thermal power stations located in six Indian states. The tender marks one of the largest single-lot BESS procurements by a government-owned utility in the country and underlines NTPC’s aggressive push into grid-scale energy storage.

The tender, floated under Lot-2, invites bids from eligible EPC players for the end-to-end execution of the project, including supply, installation, testing and long-term maintenance of battery systems. Bidders have been given time until December 30, 2025, to submit their proposals, with technical and financial bids expected to be opened on the same day.

Strong Financial Qualification Criteria

To ensure serious participation from capable players, NTPC has introduced strict financial qualification requirements. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) has been structured based on system capacity size, ensuring committed participation from large-scale developers and integrators.

  • Projects up to 100 MWh will require an EMD of ₹20 million
  • Systems between 101–350 MWh require ₹50 million
  • 351–650 MWh require ₹100 million
  • 651–1,600 MWh require ₹200 million

Full-capacity bids up to 2,670 MWh require ₹500 million

Additionally, selected bidders must provide a performance bank guarantee equivalent to 10% of the contract value. An additional 4% guarantee is required for Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC) coverage.

Comprehensive Technical Scope

The scope of work under the tender includes complete system engineering and deployment, covering:

  • Battery units and battery racks
  • Battery Management System (BMS)
  • Energy Management System (EMS)
  • Power Conversion Systems (PCS) and inverters
  • Medium-voltage switchgear and protection systems
  • Communication and SCADA integration
  • Remote monitoring and control systems
  • Auxiliary power infrastructure
  • Civil and structural works

Testing, commissioning, training and long-term O&M services

Maintenance responsibility for the awarded contractors will extend for 11 to 14 years, depending on project location.

Strict Project Timelines and Penalties

Project timelines range from 15 to 18 months based on site readiness and plant infrastructure. NTPC has also imposed liquidated damages in case of delays — with penalties of 0.5% of contract value per week, capped at a maximum of 5%.

Thermal plants such as Barauni, Khargone and Vallur have been assigned extended completion timelines due to site-specific integration needs.

Strategic Shift Toward Storage-Backed Power Infrastructure

This tender represents a strategic pivot by NTPC toward energy storage integration as India scales up renewable energy capacity. By pairing batteries with conventional thermal assets, NTPC aims to build operational flexibility, enable peak-shaving operations, stabilize frequency regulation and prepare the grid for high levels of solar and wind absorption.

The deployment will transform thermal plants into hybrid generation-storage hubs, allowing NTPC to play a central role in India’s evolving clean-energy architecture. The tender also opens a massive opportunity window for battery manufacturers, EPC players, inverter suppliers and system integrators operating in India’s fast-growing energy storage ecosystem.

Industry observers view this tender as a signal that grid-scale battery storage in India has now entered full-scale execution mode.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
battery energy storage BESS projects EPC contracts grid-scale storage India energy storage NTPC Tender power infrastructure renewable integration
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.