Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » NTPC Green Energy Floats Tender for 900 MW Solar Project Land and Transmission Infrastructure in Gujarat
Batteries

NTPC Green Energy Floats Tender for 900 MW Solar Project Land and Transmission Infrastructure in Gujarat

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariApril 29, 20253 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Reliance NU Energies wins SJVN’s solar and BESS bid, boosting Reliance Power’s renewable portfolio and market position.

NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, has invited bids for land acquisition and the development of an Extra High Voltage (EHV) transmission system package to support up to 900 MW of ISTS-connected solar photovoltaic (PV) projects in Gujarat’s Bhuj region.

The scope of the tender includes arranging approximately 5 acres per MW of government or private land on either a freehold or leasehold basis, with a minimum lease term of 29 years and 11 months. Bidders are also required to perform topographical surveys and carry out land leveling and compaction to achieve an average slope of 10%, making the land suitable for tracker-based Module Mounting Structures (MMS).

In addition, the selected bidder will be responsible for designing and constructing an EHV transmission line connecting the solar project to the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) substation, including obtaining the necessary Right of Way (RoW) and building the terminal bay at the ISTS end. Operation and maintenance services for both the land and the transmission infrastructure must be provided for a period of three years.

Interested bidders must submit their proposals by June 9, 2025, by 2:00 PM, with techno-commercial bid openings scheduled for the same day at 2:30 PM.

The eligibility criteria require bidders to have prior experience in arranging land for grid-connected solar PV or wind projects with a cumulative capacity of at least 100 MW, including at least one project of 50 MW or more. Alternatively, bidders with experience in executing large industrial projects in sectors such as power, steel, oil and gas, petrochemicals, fertilizers, cement, or coal mining, with a minimum value of INR 17.90 crore for capacities up to 300 MW, are also eligible.

Furthermore, bidders must have successfully developed at least one electrical substation of 33 kV or above and demonstrate an average annual turnover of not less than INR 17.90 crore for capacities up to 300 MW, or INR 5.97 lakh/MW for capacities above 300 MW, over the last three financial years. A positive net worth as of the last financial year is also mandatory.

The tender document is priced at INR 22,500. Bid security amounts have been set at INR 2 crore for 300 MW, INR 5 crore for 600 MW, and INR 10 crore for 900 MW capacity projects.

This initiative is a part of NTPC’s broader push to accelerate India’s renewable energy capacity, aiming for 60 GW of green energy installations by 2032.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
Energy Transition India Gujarat Solar Projects ISTS Solar Project NTPC Green Energy Renewable Energy India Solar Tender
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.