Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Punjab State Power Corporation Floats Tender to Procure 1 GW of Solar Power
Tenders

Punjab State Power Corporation Floats Tender to Procure 1 GW of Solar Power

ManshiBy ManshiFebruary 18, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Punjab State Power Corporation Floats Tender to Procure 1 GW of Solar Power

The Punjab State Power Corporation Ltd (PSPCL) has put out a formal request for bids to buy 1,000 MW (1 GW) of solar power from grid-connected solar PV projects in the state of Punjab. The tender is open to developers with projects that are between 1 MW and 5 MW in size, and the total capacity offered by a bidder cannot be more than 1,000 MW.

Under the tender conditions, only projects connected to the PSPCL or Punjab State Transmission Corporation (PSTCL) grid are eligible to participate. Bidders must offer a firm competitive rate that is less than INR 3.10 per kWh. An e-reverse auction will choose the winner, making sure that the rate is as low as possible within the framework of competitive bidding.

Each bidding entity must pay a tender document fee of INR 29,500 and submit an earnest money deposit (EMD) of INR 4 lakh per MW of quoted capacity. The deadline for bid submission is April 1, 2026, and the techno-commercial bids will be opened on April 6, 2026.

The people who win the bids will have to sign a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with PSPCL that lasts for 25 years from the day power is supposed to start. The long-term PPA is meant to help solar developers get money for their projects and make sure they have a steady stream of income.

In addition to financial requirements, bidders must meet technical and eligibility criteria. These include a minimum net worth of at least INR 50 lakh per MW of quoted capacity as on the last date of the previous financial year or up to seven days prior to bid submission. A specified minimum annual turnover of INR 25 lakh per MW of capacity must also be demonstrated. Alternatively, bidders can fulfill liquidity criteria through internal resource generation or by providing an in-principle bank credit sanction letter.

The only manufacturers that can be used for all solar PV modules and cells in the projects are those on the approved model lists found in the tender documents.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
India News PSPCL solar developers Solar Power solar PV modules
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.