Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Batteries » The Ministry of Heavy Industries Floats Global Tender for 10 GWh ACC Battery Manufacturing Under PLI Scheme
Batteries

The Ministry of Heavy Industries Floats Global Tender for 10 GWh ACC Battery Manufacturing Under PLI Scheme

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariJuly 15, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
10 GWh ACC Battery Manufacturing

The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has issued a global Request for Proposal (RFP) inviting bids for the establishment of 10 GWh of ACC battery manufacturing capacity in India under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for ACC Battery Storage. The new capacity has been exclusively earmarked for Grid-Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications to support India’s rapidly growing renewable energy and energy storage ecosystem.

The bidding process will be conducted online through a transparent two-stage Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism via the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal, enabling both domestic and international companies to participate.

The tender documents are available from July 15, 2026, while a pre-bid conference has been scheduled for July 29, 2026. Interested bidders must submit their proposals by October 13, 2026, with technical bids set to be opened on October 14, 2026.

Key Tender Highlights

  • Tender Issued By: Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI)
  • Manufacturing Capacity: 10 GWh
  • Application: Grid-Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS)
  • Selection Process: Two-stage Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS)
  • Mode: Online through Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal
  • Tender Release Date: July 15, 2026
  • Pre-Bid Conference: July 29, 2026
  • Last Date for Bid Submission: October 13, 2026
  • Technical Bid Opening: October 14, 2026

The latest tender marks the final allocation under the ₹18,100 crore PLI Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage, approved by the Union Cabinet in May 2021. The scheme aims to establish 50 GWh of domestic ACC manufacturing capacity, reduce India’s reliance on imported battery cells, and create a globally competitive battery manufacturing ecosystem.

Of the total 50 GWh target, 40 GWh has already been awarded to domestic manufacturers, while the newly announced 10 GWh capacity has been reserved specifically for grid-scale stationary storage, reflecting the government’s growing emphasis on energy storage infrastructure alongside renewable energy expansion.

The additional manufacturing capacity is expected to play a crucial role in meeting India’s increasing demand for battery storage driven by large-scale renewable energy deployment. Besides enhancing grid reliability and supporting renewable integration, the initiative is intended to strengthen energy security, reduce import dependence on advanced battery technologies, and accelerate the development of a robust domestic battery manufacturing industry capable of serving both the Indian and global markets.

The announcement reinforces the government’s long-term strategy of positioning India as a global manufacturing hub for advanced battery technologies while supporting the country’s clean energy transition and future energy storage requirements.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
ACC Battery Manufacturing Advanced Chemistry Cell battery manufacturing India grid-scale energy storage India News Ministry of Heavy Industries PLI Scheme
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

DoGo Power Advances Energy Storage

DoGo Power Advances Energy Storage with AI-Driven Grid-Forming Technology

Pralhad Joshi Takes Bharat Renewable Energy Summit 2026

Pralhad Joshi Takes Bharat Renewable Energy Summit 2026 Roadshow to Mumbai, Calls for Greater Clean Energy Investment

Ola S1Z Brings Bharat Cell LFP Battery

Ola S1Z Brings Bharat Cell LFP Battery Technology to Mass Market

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

four × three =

Renewable energy
DoGo Power Advances Energy Storage

DoGo Power Advances Energy Storage with AI-Driven Grid-Forming Technology

August 31, 2026
Pralhad Joshi Takes Bharat Renewable Energy Summit 2026

Pralhad Joshi Takes Bharat Renewable Energy Summit 2026 Roadshow to Mumbai, Calls for Greater Clean Energy Investment

August 31, 2026
Ola S1Z Brings Bharat Cell LFP Battery

Ola S1Z Brings Bharat Cell LFP Battery Technology to Mass Market

August 31, 2026
Government, Industry Leaders from 40 Nations to Gather at Bharat Electricity,

Government, Industry Leaders from 40 Nations to Gather at Bharat Electricity, POWERGEN India & Indian Utility Week 2026

August 31, 2026
Batteries
KP Green Engineering Secures rs258 Crore

KP Green Engineering Secures ₹258 Crore Orders as KPI Green Energy Accelerates Solar, Wind and BESS Expansion

August 31, 2026
SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS

SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS on Short-Term Basis

August 31, 2026
CATL Unveils Local Partnership

CATL Unveils Local Partnership and Full-Chain Energy Storage Solutions in South America

August 29, 2026
NTPC Targets 244 GW Capacity by 2037

NTPC Targets 244 GW Capacity by 2037 with ₹16.86 Trillion Investment Plan

August 29, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.