Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Himachal Pradesh Floats Tender for 6 MW Solar Project with 4.2 MWh Battery Storage System
Tenders

Himachal Pradesh Floats Tender for 6 MW Solar Project with 4.2 MWh Battery Storage System

ManshiBy ManshiMarch 11, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Himachal Pradesh Floats Tender for 6 MW Solar Project with 4.2 MWh Battery Storage System

The Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd (HPPCL) has issued a significant tender for the development of a 6 MW (AC) solar power project integrated with a 2.1 MW / 4.2 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Tihra Khas-I in Himachal Pradesh, India. The bid submission deadline is April 17, 2026, with bid opening scheduled on the same day.

The tender requires companies to handle end-to-end project responsibilities, including design, supply, construction, erection, testing, commissioning, and operation & maintenance (O&M) for 15 years. Bidders must also develop the project land, procure equipment, perform civil and electrical works, and secure necessary permits, licenses, and insurance for the project.

HPPCL has specified eligibility criteria to ensure experience and financial capacity. Bidders must have executed solar-plus-storage projects of minimum capacities ranging from 0.6 MW to 1.8 MW with corresponding BESS capacities in the past 15 years, and must have provided O&M services for solar and storage systems. Additionally, bidders must demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of ₹200 million in the last three financial years and have sufficient liquid assets or financial resources to meet project cash flow requirements.

A tender earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹10 million and a tender fee of ₹10,000 are required to participate.

This initiative reflects Himachal Pradesh’s commitment to increasing renewable energy penetration while enhancing grid stability with battery storage. The integration of BESS technology enables the plant to store excess solar energy during the day for use during peak demand periods, ensuring reliable and flexible energy supply.

By combining solar generation with energy storage, HPPCL aims to strengthen the state’s renewable infrastructure while encouraging experienced developers to invest in long-term sustainable energy projects.

Capacity Solar Capacity: 6 MW (AC), Battery Storage: 2.1 MW / 4.2 MWh BESS
Location Tihra Khas-I, Himachal Pradesh, India
Last Date 17/04/2026
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
BESS energy projects HPPCL India News renewable energy Solar Power Project
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

two + eighteen =

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.