Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » Keltron Issues Tender for 1.5 MW Rooftop Solar Project in West Bengal
Tenders

Keltron Issues Tender for 1.5 MW Rooftop Solar Project in West Bengal

ManshiBy ManshiFebruary 25, 20262 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Keltron Issues Tender for 1.5 MW Rooftop Solar Project in West Bengal

The Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Ltd. (Keltron) has asked for bids to build a 1.5 MWp rooftop solar project at the Kalyani Layer Farm in West Bengal. The official announcement of the tender was made on February 25. It included information about the scope, technical requirements, and submission deadline.

The rooftop solar project is being floated under a tariff-based bid process. The selected contractor will be responsible for design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the solar system, which will be connected to Keltron’s existing facilities at the farm.

Project Overview

The tender document has important technical and procedural information. The solar photovoltaic (PV) modules and other equipment that will be installed on the roof are expected to lower the building’s carbon footprint and lower its energy costs.

Companies interested in participating in the tender process must meet the eligibility criteria and submit their proposals by the deadline specified in the documents. As per the tender terms, bidders are required to provide financial and technical details, along with performance guarantees to ensure project delivery.

Renewable Mission and Goals

The rooftop solar project aligns with Keltron’s efforts to expand the use of clean energy within its operations. By harnessing solar power, the company aims to reduce dependency on conventional electricity sources and further sustainability goals.

Commenting on the tender announcement, Keltron stated, “The rooftop solar project at Kalyani Layer Farm demonstrates Keltron’s continued commitment to renewable energy adoption and energy cost optimisation. We invite qualified bidders to participate in this competitive process to help us realise our sustainability objectives.”

The rooftop installation is expected to support local solar capacity growth in West Bengal and contribute to India’s broader renewable energy targets. Selected bidders will work closely with Keltron to ensure timely execution of the project in alignment with regulatory and technical guidelines.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
clean energy India News renewable energy Rooftop Solar Project solar photovoltaic solar system
Manshi
  • Website

I'm journalism graduate with professional experience working across different news websites. I have been involved in news reporting, content writing, and digital media coverage, which has helped me develop a strong understanding of current affairs and storytelling. Currently, I am working with Battery Magazine, where I continue to create accurate, engaging, and reader-focused news content.

Keep Reading

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

2 × 1 =

Renewable energy
India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage

India intends to Mandatory 2-hour battery storage for new wind and solar installations

September 4, 2026
JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

JA Expands Solar-Plus-Storage Solutions Across Europe

September 4, 2026
JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone

JSW Energy Crosses 15 GW Capacity Milestone, Adds 1,572 MW in FY27

September 4, 2026
SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack

SPML Infra Marks BESS Milestone as Indigenous 104.4 kWh Battery Pack Clears Global Tests

September 4, 2026
Batteries
TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home

TCL Takes Its Energy Vision from Industry to Home at IFA 2026

September 4, 2026
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.