Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » MPPMCL Floats Mega 750 MW / 1,500 MWh Battery Storage Tender in Madhya Pradesh
Tenders

MPPMCL Floats Mega 750 MW / 1,500 MWh Battery Storage Tender in Madhya Pradesh

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariFebruary 3, 20263 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
MPPMCL Floats Mega 750 MW / 1,500 MWh Battery Storage Tender in Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh Power Management Company Limited (MPPMCL) has issued a Request for Selection (RfS) inviting bids to develop a 750 MW / 1,500 MWh standalone utility-scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Madhya Pradesh under a tariff-based competitive bidding process. The tender marks one of the most significant state-level BESS procurement initiatives in India to date, aimed at enhancing grid reliability and supporting flexible power dispatch.

Project Configuration and Structure

Under the tender, the total 750 MW / 1,500 MWh capacity is structured into four discrete units:

  • 2 units of 250 MW / 500 MWh each, and
  • 2 units of 125 MW / 250 MWh each.

Together, these will offer up to two full charge-discharge cycles per day, facilitating “on-demand” energy dispatch.

Procurement Model

  • Model: Build-Own-Operate (BOO) basis.
  • Bidding: Tariff-based competitive bidding with a single-stage, two-envelope process conducted online.
  • Contract: Each successful bidder will enter into a Battery Energy Storage Purchase Agreement (BESPA) with MPPMCL.

Financial Support & Viability Gap Funding

The project is designed to be supported with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) from the central government. The eligible VGF cap is reportedly ₹1.8 million (~₹18 lakh) per MWh, amounting to an estimated ₹270 crore total support for the full 1,500 MWh project capacity.

Technical and Interconnection Requirements

The BESS must be designed for integration with the state transmission network operated by Madhya Pradesh Power Transmission Company Limited (MPPTCL).

Each unit must reliably deliver a two-hour minimum discharge duration at rated capacity, complying with grid-codes and performance standards.

The system should support two cycles per day to meet peak and non-peak demand requirements.

Eligibility & Bid Conditions

To qualify for the tender, developers must meet the following criteria:

  • Minimum Net Worth: ₹4.4 million (~₹44 lakh) per MW of quoted capacity.
  • Annual Turnover: At least ₹2.13 million (~₹21.3 lakh) per MW.
  • Internal Resource Capability: ₹426,800 (~₹4.27 lakh) per MW OR a lender approval letter for working capital of ₹534,600 per MW.

Refurbished or second-life battery cells are not permitted; only commercially proven and operational technology will be accepted.

Fees and Bank Guarantees

  • Processing Fee: ₹1.5 million (~₹15 lakh) per bidder.
  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): ₹220,000 (~₹2.2 lakh) per MW quoted.

Bidders will also be required to furnish a performance bank guarantee before BESPA signing.

Timeline

  • Bid Submission Deadline: February 23, 2026.
  • Bid Opening: Tentatively scheduled shortly after submission.

The tender represents a major push by Madhya Pradesh towards integrating grid-scale battery storage solutions that can:

  • Improve grid stability and peak load management.
  • Provide reliable back-up and on-demand dispatchable power.
  • Support higher integration of renewable energy into the state grid.
  • Offer long-term operational flexibility under the 12-year BESPA.

This BESS tender follows several big grid-scale storage initiatives across India, highlighting the expanding role of battery storage in enabling the country’s clean energy transition.

Capacity 750 MW / 1,500 MWh standalone utility-scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)
Location Madhya Pradesh
Last Date 23/02/2026
whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
Battery Storage India Clean Energy India grid-scale batteries India News Power Sector India renewable integration utility-scale BESS
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

Comments are closed.

Renewable energy
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026
Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

September 3, 2026
Zendure and Joybuy Partner

Zendure and Joybuy Partner to Deliver AI-Powered Home Energy Storage to German Homes

September 3, 2026
Batteries
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

September 3, 2026
Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

September 2, 2026
Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing for 100 MW/400 MWh Malaysia BESS Project

September 2, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.