Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Tenders » SECI Floats Tender for 1,500 MWh Assured Peak Renewable Power Under CfD Mechanism
Tenders

SECI Floats Tender for 1,500 MWh Assured Peak Renewable Power Under CfD Mechanism

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariApril 20, 20263 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
SECI Floats Tender for 1,500 MWh Assured Peak Renewable Power Under CfD Mechanism

The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) has issued a Request for Selection (RfS) to develop 500 MW ISTS-connected renewable energy projects for supplying 1,500 MWh of assured peak power (3 hours daily) under a Contract for Difference (CfD) mechanism.

The projects will be implemented on a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) basis, with selected developers entering into a 12-year CfD Agreement (CfDA) with SECI. Power generated will be sold through Indian power exchanges during non-solar hours (18:00–24:00 hrs).

Bidding & Timeline

  • RfS No.: SECI/C&P/IPP/13/0002/26-27
  • Date of Issue: April 19, 2026
  • Bid Submission Deadline: May 22, 2026 (as per tender notice)
  • Bidding Mode: Single-stage, two-envelope e-tender
  • Selection Process: Competitive bidding followed by e-reverse auction

Project Scope

The selected Renewable Power Developers (RPDs) will be responsible for:

  • Setting up ISTS-connected RE projects (solar, wind, hybrid)
  • Optional integration of Energy Storage Systems (ESS)
  • Developing transmission infrastructure up to the delivery point
  • Land acquisition, approvals, and grid connectivity

The projects are technology-agnostic and can be located anywhere in India.

Capacity & Allocation Criteria

  • Total Capacity: 500 MW
  • Minimum Bid Size: 50 MW
  • Maximum Bid Size: 125 MW
  • Maximum Allocation per Bidder Group: 125 MW

Peak Power Supply Requirement

Developers must supply power for any 3 hours daily

  • Peak Window: 18:00 to 24:00 hrs
  • Daily Supply Obligation:
    3,000 kWh per MW
  • Weekly Requirement:
    21 MWh per MW

Power must be sold through exchanges in the following sequence:

  • GDAM
  • DAM
  • RTM

CfD Mechanism & Settlement

The tender introduces a market-linked CfD structure, where:

Developers sell power on exchanges
Settlement is based on Market Clearing Price (MCP) vs Strike Price (SP)
Settlement Structure:

  • MCP > SP → Developer pays difference to SECI
  • MCP < SP → SECI compensates developer
  • Profit/Loss Sharing: 30% (developer) : 70% (CfD Pool)
  • CfD Stabilization Fund: ₹76 crore

Energy Flexibility & ESS Use

Up to 25% energy sourcing allowed from green markets/bilateral contracts
ESS (if installed) can be used for:

  • Peak supply
  • Additional market participation after meeting obligations

However, excess supply beyond limits will not be eligible for CfD settlement.

Financial Requirements

RfS Fee – ₹50,000 + GST
Bid Processing Fee – ₹20,000/MW + GST (capped at ₹20 lakh)
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) –

  • ₹9.68 lakh/MW (solar)
  • ₹13.68 lakh/MW (wind/other RE)
  • ₹2.40 lakh/MWh (ESS)

Validity: 12 months
Form: Bank Guarantee / POI / Surety Bond

Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG)

  • ₹24.20 lakh/MW (solar)
  • ₹34.20 lakh/MW (wind/other RE)
  • ₹6.00 lakh/MWh (ESS)

Submission: Within 20 days of LoA
Validity: Up to 6 months beyond commissioning deadline

Connectivity & Compliance

Mandatory ISTS connectivity (minimum 220 kV)
Compliance with:

  • CERC regulations
  • Grid Code
  • GNA framework

All transmission, scheduling, and deviation responsibilities lie with the developer.

Commissioning Timeline

  • Scheduled Commissioning: 12 months from Effective Date
  • Maximum Delay Allowed: 3 months (with penalty)

Delay Penalties:

  • PBG encashment (pro-rata)
  • Termination of uncommissioned capacity beyond extended timeline

Part Commissioning

  • Minimum part commissioning: 50 MW
  • Energy obligations adjusted proportionally
  • Excess generation not eligible for CfD settlement

Submission & Participation

Bids must be submitted via ISN-ETS portal
Mandatory submission includes:

  • RfS fee
  • Processing fee
  • EMD

Non-compliance will lead to bid rejection.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
energy storage India India News Renewable Energy India SECI Tender
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

Fire Safety in BESS: Can India Prevent the Next Battery Fire?

Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

fifteen − eleven =

Renewable energy
Hoymiles is Ready to Power the UK's New Plug-in Solar Era

Hoymiles Supports UK’s New Plug-in Solar Era with DIY Solar Solutions

September 3, 2026
Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO

Cosmic PV Power Clears SEBI Hurdle for Rs 640 Crore IPO, Plans 1.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant

September 3, 2026
Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project

Power Grid Corporation Wins Transmission Project with Rs 3,244 Crore Annual Charges

September 3, 2026
Zendure and Joybuy Partner

Zendure and Joybuy Partner to Deliver AI-Powered Home Energy Storage to German Homes

September 3, 2026
Batteries
Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery

Chery Set to Begin Solid-State Battery Road Tests in 2027

September 3, 2026
Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage

Industry Leaders Call for ‘Made in India’ Battery Storage Push at IESA Connect

September 3, 2026
Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary

Bondada Engineering Incorporates Subsidiary to Develop 225 MW/450 MWh BESS Project in Andhra Pradesh

September 2, 2026
Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing

Blueleaf Energy and Universal Peak Secure Financing for 100 MW/400 MWh Malaysia BESS Project

September 2, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.