Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Renewable energy » Solar » Websol Energy Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 115% to ₹361 Crore, PAT Increases 73%
Solar

Websol Energy Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 115% to ₹361 Crore, PAT Increases 73%

Shivangi GuptaBy Shivangi GuptaNovember 5, 20263 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Websol Energy Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 115% to ₹361 Crore, PAT Increases 73%

Websol Energy System Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹361.02 crore in the second quarter of FY27, marking a 114.6% year-on-year increase from ₹168.22 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) grew 73.2% to ₹80.21 crore compared with ₹46.32 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.

The company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) increased 77.3% year-on-year to ₹128.14 crore from ₹72.29 crore. EBITDA margin stood at 35.5%, while PAT margin was 22% during the quarter.

Websol recorded solar cell production of 255 MW with capacity utilisation of 91%. Solar module production stood at 88 MW, with utilisation of 68%. Its outstanding order book was ₹1,280 crore as of September 30, 2026, comprising 55% solar cells and 45% solar modules.

For the first half of FY27, revenue from operations increased 89.6% year-on-year to ₹733.62 crore. EBITDA rose 44.4% to ₹253.72 crore, while PAT increased 39.2% to ₹158 crore. The EBITDA margin for H1 FY27 was 34.6%, and the PAT margin stood at 21.3%. Basic earnings per share increased to ₹3.64 from ₹2.69 in H1 FY26.

During the quarter, Websol prepaid its entire ₹110 crore Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) term loan on August 4, 2026, using internal accruals. The repayment resulted in the release of a portion of the promoter share pledge, reducing the pledged shares from approximately 80% to 16%. Promoter holding remained unchanged at 29.72%. The company reported a net cash position of ₹165 crore as of September 30, 2026, with no gross debt.

Websol also secured a 54.20-acre land allotment from the Government of West Bengal at Falta Industrial Park for a greenfield solar cell manufacturing facility. The planned facility will add 4 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity in two phases of 2 GW each. The location is near the company’s existing Falta Special Economic Zone operations.

The company is upgrading a 600 MW Mono PERC solar cell manufacturing line to 750 MW TOPCon technology at its existing facility, taking total cell capacity to 1.35 GW. The upgrade is expected to increase cell efficiency to approximately 25% from 23.35% for Mono PERC cells, with trial runs targeted for Q4 FY27. The project involves an estimated capital expenditure of ₹270 crore and a projected payback period of around three years.

Websol Energy System Managing Director Sohan Lal Agarwal said the company’s revenue more than doubled year-on-year, while its solar cell manufacturing lines operated at 91% utilisation during the quarter. He also highlighted the IREDA loan repayment and the Falta land allotment as developments supporting the company’s expansion plans.

Agarwal added that the company is expanding beyond solar cell manufacturing into EPC, solar independent power producer (IPP) projects, solar parks and energy trading, following approval from its Board of Directors. The company is focusing on project execution, site preparation, commissioning and capacity utilisation as part of its expansion strategy.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
India News Q2 FY27 Results renewable energy solar cell production solar manufacturing Websol Energy
Shivangi Gupta
  • Website

Shivangi Gupta is a journalist passionate about writing and delivering accurate, clear, and informative news stories across a wide range of topics.

Keep Reading

NPCL Invites Bids for 80 MW/320 MWh Standalone BESS Project in Greater Noida Under 12-Year BOOT Model

NPCL Invites Bids for 80 MW/320 MWh Standalone BESS Project in Greater Noida Under 12-Year BOOT Model

TREX Energy Commissions Hyderabad BESS Manufacturing Facility with 12 PPM Assembly Line

TREX Energy Commissions Hyderabad BESS Manufacturing Facility with 12 PPM Assembly Line

NHPC Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 65% to ₹1,525 Crore; H1 Profit Jumps 32%

NHPC Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 65% to ₹1,525 Crore; H1 Profit Jumps 32%

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

3 × two =

Renewable energy
CosPower Engineering H1 FY27 PAT Surges 161.75% to ₹5.91 Crore

CosPower Engineering H1 FY27 PAT Surges 161.75% to ₹5.91 Crore

November 5, 2026
SKF India (Industrial) Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 28.3% to ₹1,042.86 Crore; PAT Grows 34.5%

SKF India (Industrial) Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 28.3% to ₹1,042.86 Crore; PAT Grows 34.5%

November 5, 2026
Websol Energy Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 115% to ₹361 Crore, PAT Increases 73%

Websol Energy Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 115% to ₹361 Crore, PAT Increases 73%

November 5, 2026
SJVN Reports ₹1,417 Crore Q2 Revenue and ₹737 Crore Standalone Net Profit in FY27

SJVN Reports ₹1,417 Crore Q2 Revenue and ₹737 Crore Standalone Net Profit in FY27

November 5, 2026
Batteries
NPCL Invites Bids for 80 MW/320 MWh Standalone BESS Project in Greater Noida Under 12-Year BOOT Model

NPCL Invites Bids for 80 MW/320 MWh Standalone BESS Project in Greater Noida Under 12-Year BOOT Model

November 5, 2026
TREX Energy Commissions Hyderabad BESS Manufacturing Facility with 12 PPM Assembly Line

TREX Energy Commissions Hyderabad BESS Manufacturing Facility with 12 PPM Assembly Line

November 5, 2026
NTPC Green Energy Plans 10 GW/40 GWh BESS Procurement with 15-Year Maintenance

NTPC Green Energy Plans 10 GW/40 GWh BESS Procurement with 15-Year Maintenance

November 5, 2026
Ampace Showcases Two-Wheeler Lithium Battery Solutions at EICMA Milan

Ampace Showcases Two-Wheeler Lithium Battery Solutions at EICMA Milan

November 5, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.