Close Menu
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
  • Just In
  • Batteries
    • Battery Manufacturing (BESS)
    • Battery Materials & Chemistries
    • Battery Recycling
    • C&I Storage
  • Solar
  • Renewable energy
    • Wind Energy
    • Hydropower
    • Green Hydrogen
    • Bioenergy
  • Tenders
    • Energy Storage
    • Solar Energy
    • Wind Energy
  • Policy
    • Storage
    • Solar
    • Wind
    • EV
    • Transmission
  • EV
    • EV Batteries
    • EV Charging Infrastructure
    • Electric Mobility Trends
  • Grid
    • Transmission & Distribution
    • Grid Infrastructure
    • Power Generation
    • Power Equipments
  • Exclusive
    • Cover Story
    • Watt Matters
    • Perspective
    • Articles
  • More
    • E-Mag
    • Events
    • Contact Us
LinkedIn Facebook WhatsApp YouTube
The Battery MagazineThe Battery Magazine
Home » Articles » 7 Fast-Growing Solar Manufacturing Companies Powering India’s Renewable Energy Expansion
Articles

7 Fast-Growing Solar Manufacturing Companies Powering India’s Renewable Energy Expansion

Shweta KumariBy Shweta KumariAugust 31, 202610 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp
Fast-Growing Solar Manufacturing Companies

The solar energy sector in India is progressing well in terms of local production which is crucial for its clean energy goal. Corporations are improving their production from solar cells and solar panels to advanced manufacturing systems and investing in future tech and local supply chains. Local manufacturing businesses are booming in recent years due to initiatives like PLI and ALMM programs. From the latest figures in the sector, as of 2026, according to the latest Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) updates, India’s ALMM-listed solar module manufacturing capacity reached 217.1 GW in August 2026, while ALMM-listed solar cell manufacturing capacity stood at 31.76 GW as of July 2026. Let’s use this data

In light of this, several progressive solar manufacturers have established themselves in India and thus become part of its renewable energy manufacturing vision. The seven companies presented below give evidence of the entrepreneurship skills in manufacturing that are worth mentioning.

Sr. No. Company Major Manufacturing Location Major Product Capacity/Scale
1 Waaree Energies Gujarat & USA Solar Modules & Cells 25.8 GW modules; 5.4 GW cells
2 Goldi Solar Gujarat Solar Modules & Cells 15.2 GW modules; 1.2 GW cell line commissioned
3 GREW Solar Rajasthan & Madhya Pradesh Solar Modules & Cells 6.5 GW modules; 3.5 GW cells
4 Premier Energies Telangana & Andhra Pradesh Solar Modules & Cells 11.1 GW modules; 3.6 GW cells (current), targeting 10.6 GW by Sept 2026
5 Vikram Solar West Bengal & Tamil Nadu Solar Modules 15.5 GW modules
6 Mundra Solar PV / Adani Solar Gujarat Solar Cells & Modules 5.7 GW module line capacity; 4 GW per year Ingots and Wafers; 2 GW per year cells
7 Tata Power Solar / TP Solar Karnataka & Tamil Nadu Solar Cells & Modules 4.9 GW integrated capacity

Waaree Energies Solar Manufacturing Plants

Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest solar PV manufacturers, with a growing manufacturing footprint across India and the United States. The company has significantly expanded its manufacturing scale since the capacity figures reported in 2025.

As of Q1 FY27, Waaree Energies has an installed global solar PV module manufacturing capacity of 25.8 GW, comprising 24.15 GW in India and 1.6 GW in the US, along with 5.4 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity. The company produced 3.24 GW of modules during Q1 FY27, up 41.51% year-on-year.

Waaree is also strengthening its backward integration. Its 10 GW solar cell facility at Unn, Gujarat, is progressing and is expected to begin production during FY27.

Key Facts

  • Major locations: Gujarat and the United States
  • Main products: Solar PV modules and solar cells
  • Current global module capacity: 25.8 GW
  • Current cell capacity: 5.4 GW
  • Q1 FY27 module production: 3.24 GW
  • Expansion: 10 GW cell facility at Unn, Gujarat, progressing
  • Technology: Advanced high-efficiency solar PV technologies

GREW Solar Manufacturing Plants

GREW Solar is one of India’s fast-growing solar manufacturers, with a rapidly expanding manufacturing footprint across Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. The company operates a solar PV module manufacturing facility at Dudu near Jaipur and is establishing a solar cell manufacturing facility at Narmadapuram.

GREW Solar currently operates 6.5 GW of module manufacturing capacity at Dudu, Rajasthan, and is expanding this capacity to 11 GW. The company is also establishing a solar cell manufacturing facility at Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh.

The cell facility has an initial planned capacity of 3 GW, with the company targeting expansion to 8 GW. In June 2026, GREW also applied for ALMM List-II inclusion for 3.5 GW of N-Type TOPCon G12R cell manufacturing capacity at the Narmadapuram facility.

GREW is also pursuing deeper backward integration, including plans for ingot and wafer manufacturing in Madhya Pradesh. Its expansion reflects the broader shift among fast-growing solar manufacturers towards greater domestic integration across the PV value chain.

Key Facts

  • Major locations: Dudu, Rajasthan, and Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh
  •  Main products: Solar PV modules and solar cells
  •  Current module capacity: 6.5 GW
  •  Cell facility: 3 GW initial capacity, with expansion planned to 8 GW
  •  ALMM development: Application submitted for 3.5 GW N-Type TOPCon G12R cell capacity
  •  Module expansion: Capacity targeted at 11 GW
  •  Technology: N-Type TOPCon, including G12R
  •  Future focus: Ingot and wafer manufacturing and deeper backward integration

Adani Solar / Mundra Solar PV Plant

Adani Solar’s solar manufacturing operations are centred in Mundra, Gujarat, where the company has been building an integrated solar manufacturing ecosystem. The company has recently expanded its module manufacturing capacity. In June 2026, Adani New Industries commissioned a 1.7 GW module production line, taking Adani Solar’s module line capacity to 5.7 GW. The development was reported as part of Adani Enterprises’ Q1 FY27 business update. The Mundra manufacturing ecosystem spans multiple stages of the solar PV value chain, including cells and modules, while the group continues to pursue further integrated manufacturing expansion.

Key Facts

  • Location: Mundra, Gujarat
  • Products: Solar cells and modules
  • Current module manufacturing capacity: 5.7 GW (2 GW mono PERC + 2 GW TOPCon + newly commissioned 1.7 GW TOPCon line)
  • Recent development: 1.7 GW TOPCon module production line commissioned in June 2026, reported as part of Adani Enterprises’ Q1 FY27 business update
  • Future focus: Continued expansion of integrated solar manufacturing across the PV value chain (cells, modules, and backward integration) at the Mundra ecosystem

Premier Energies Manufacturing Plant

Premier Energies is one of India’s major integrated solar cell and module manufacturers, with manufacturing facilities across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. The company has significantly increased its manufacturing scale during FY26. Its 5.6 GW Seetharampur module facility in Telangana was commissioned in July 2026, taking its total module manufacturing capacity to 11.1 GW. The facility uses automated G12R TOPCon manufacturing lines and incorporates advanced automation and AI-enabled quality inspection. Premier Energies currently has 3.6 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity, with a 7 GW cell facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, nearing completion. The company expects its total cell manufacturing capacity to reach 10.6 GW by September 2026.

In Q1 FY27, Premier Energies also secured orders worth ₹3,011 crore for 1,846 MW of solar cells and modules, with deliveries scheduled across FY27 and FY28.

Key Facts

  •  Major locations: Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
  •  Major facilities: Seetharampur and Naidupeta
  •  Products: Solar cells and modules
  •  Current module capacity: 11.1 GW
  •  Current cell capacity: 3.6 GW
  •  Cell expansion: Total cell capacity targeted at 10.6 GW
  •  Additional Naidupeta project: Separate 10 GW ingot-wafer facility planned (targeted 2027–2028)
  •  Technology: TOPCon and mono PERC
  •  Q1 FY27 order wins: ₹3,011 crore / 1,846 MW

Vikram Solar Manufacturing Plants

Vikram Solar has significantly expanded its manufacturing footprint over the past year, with facilities across West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. The company commissioned its 5 GW Vallam manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu in November 2025, taking total module manufacturing capacity to 9.5 GW. It has since commissioned a further 6 GW facility at Gangaikondan, Tamil Nadu, bringing total module manufacturing capacity to 15.5 GW. Both facilities incorporate advanced automation and next-generation manufacturing systems.

Vikram Solar is now pursuing backward integration into solar cells. The company plans to commission 9 GW of cell manufacturing capacity by FY27, rising to 12 GW by FY28, with the Gangaikondan campus eventually housing cell, wafer, and ingot manufacturing alongside modules. The company has also transitioned its entire product portfolio to G12R technology, with modules reaching power outputs of up to 640 Wp and efficiency of up to 23.69%.

Key Facts

  • Locations: West Bengal and Tamil Nadu
  •  Products: Solar PV modules and planned solar cells
  •  Current module capacity: 15.5 GW
  •  Expansion: Module capacity targeted at 15.5 GW
  •  Cell expansion: 9 GW targeted by FY27, rising to 12 GW by FY28
  •  Technology: G12R, N-Type TOPCon, bifacial and high-efficiency PV technologies
  •  Major recent facility: Falta (West Bengal); Oragadam, Vallam, and Gangaikondan (Tamil Nadu)
  •  Recent facility: 5 GW Vallam plant, Tamil Nadu — commissioned November 26, 2025, taking capacity to 9.5 GW
  • Latest facility: 6 GW Gangaikondan plant, Tamil Nadu — commissioned August 2026, taking total module capacity to 15.5 GW

Goldi Solar Manufacturing Plant

Goldi Solar has rapidly expanded its solar manufacturing footprint in Gujarat and is now among India’s largest solar PV module manufacturers by annual manufacturing capacity. The company currently states an annual manufacturing capacity of 15.2 GW, following an expansion from 3 GW to 15.2 GW over the past 14 months. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Pipodara, Navsari, Kosamba and Nana Borsara in Gujarat.

Goldi has also begun building capabilities beyond module manufacturing. The company commissioned a 1.2 GW solar PV cell manufacturing line at Nana Borsara in 2026 and has outlined further cell manufacturing expansion as part of its backward-integration strategy.

Key Facts

  • Major location: Gujarat
  • Manufacturing facilities: Pipodara, Navsari, Kosamba and Nana Borsara
  • Main products: Solar PV modules and solar cells
  • Current module manufacturing capacity: 15.2 GW
  • Cell manufacturing: 1.2 GW line commissioned at Nana Borsara in 2026
  • Expansion: Further cell and backward-integration capacity planned
  • Technology: High-efficiency PV modules including Mono PERC, N-type TOPCon and bifacial technologies

Tata Power Solar Manufacturing

Tata Power Solar is one of India’s established solar manufacturers, with integrated solar cell and module manufacturing operations in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
The company currently has 4.9 GW of solar cell and module manufacturing capacity. Its Bengaluru facility includes 530 MW of cell capacity and 682 MW of module capacity, while its Tirunelveli facility in Tamil Nadu has 4.3 GW of integrated cell and module manufacturing capacity. Tata Power has also continued to scale its manufacturing operations. Its Tirunelveli facility is India’s largest single-location cell and module manufacturing plant, while the company is focusing on efficiency improvements and deployment of advanced cell technologies.

Key Facts

  •  Major locations: Bengaluru, Karnataka, and Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu
  • Main products: Solar cells and modules
  •  Current integrated manufacturing capacity: 4.9 GW
  •  Bengaluru capacity: 530 MW cells + 682 MW modules
  •  Tirunelveli capacity: 4.3 GW integrated cell and module manufacturing
  •  Technology: Mono PERC and TOPCon
  •  Expansion: Potential to double Tirunelveli capacity to over 8 GW; a proposed 2 GW module facility in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, has also been discussed
  •  Focus: Integrated manufacturing, efficiency improvement and domestic solar supply-chain strengthening

The Road Ahead for Fast-Growing Solar Manufacturers in India

India’s solar manufacturing sector is advancing beyond the simple addition of module assembly capacity. The new emphasis appears now to be on the manufacture of cells, utilization of modern technologies, and more profound integration into the full photovoltaic value chain. The government’s Production-Linked Incentive(S) scheme and the ALMM framework have facilitated investments in fully and partially integrated solar PV production and helped establish frameworks for the authorized producers of modules and cells in India.

For the rapidly growing solar producers, it represents both an opportunity and a challenge. The companies in question can no longer deal with scaling and technological performance independently and need to operate at a high level of product quality, supply chain sustainability, and backward integration. With the speed of the renewable energy market development in India, the ability of the country to produce high-efficiency solar equipment is becoming more and more crucial. Thus, the newly emerging players in the domestic market are supposed to be quite influential in making India a solar equipment manufacturing player on the global market.

whatsapp icon Electrify your feed! Click here to join our Whatsapp group and to get the latest updates, expert insights, and innovations driving India’s energy storage revolution.
Battery Industry News India Solar Manufacturing solar energy India solar manufacturing ecosystem solar PV modules
Shweta Kumari
  • Website
  • LinkedIn

Sub-editor by profession. Love for words and storytelling, where every word narrates a story. Shaping stories in a world powered by electrons—where lithium meets logic, and every spark tells a tale of innovation, sustainability, and our electrified future.

Keep Reading

Waaree Renewable Wins EPC Order for 291 MWp Solar

Waaree Renewable Wins EPC Order for 291 MWp Solar and 280 MWh BESS Project

Sachin Sehgal Joins Adani Power as Head of Administration

Sachin Sehgal Joins Adani Power as Head of Administration, Brings Extensive Operations Expertise

Livguard Strengthens Kashmir Presence

Livguard Strengthens Kashmir Presence with First Exclusive Brand Outlet in Anantnag

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

3 × five =

Renewable energy
Waaree Renewable Wins EPC Order for 291 MWp Solar

Waaree Renewable Wins EPC Order for 291 MWp Solar and 280 MWh BESS Project

August 31, 2026
Sachin Sehgal Joins Adani Power as Head of Administration

Sachin Sehgal Joins Adani Power as Head of Administration, Brings Extensive Operations Expertise

August 31, 2026
Livguard Strengthens Kashmir Presence

Livguard Strengthens Kashmir Presence with First Exclusive Brand Outlet in Anantnag

August 31, 2026
Tata Power Renewables Crosses 7 GW Operational Capacity

Tata Power Renewables Crosses 7 GW Operational Capacity with 100 MW Kayathar Solar Project

August 31, 2026
Batteries
Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners Expands Australian Portfolio

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners Expands Australian Portfolio with Wind and Battery Project Acquisition

August 31, 2026
KP Green Engineering Secures rs258 Crore

KP Green Engineering Secures ₹258 Crore Orders as KPI Green Energy Accelerates Solar, Wind and BESS Expansion

August 31, 2026
SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS

SECI Floats Tender for 50 MW/100 MWh Standalone BESS on Short-Term Basis

August 31, 2026
CATL Unveils Local Partnership

CATL Unveils Local Partnership and Full-Chain Energy Storage Solutions in South America

August 29, 2026

Subscribe for Updates

Get the latest news about energy storage in your inbox.

    © 2026 Thebatterymagazine.com.
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.